Mittwoch, Juli 24, 2024
StartDatenpoolAuszeichnungenOrigins Awards 2023

Origins Awards 2023

Auf der Origins Games Fair in Columbus (19. – 23. Juni 2024) wurden die Origins Awards 2023 in 24 Kategorien verliehen. Dazu gab es vorab eine Auswahl von je bis zu fünf Kandidaten:

Best cooperative board game

  • Sky Team (Scorpion Masque / Kosmos)
  • Sail (Allplay)
  • Kinfire Delve: Vainglory’s Grotto (Incredible Dream)
  • Tales from the Red Dragon Inn (SlugFest Games)
  • Tesseract (Smirk & Dagger Games)

Best gateway board game

  • Wandering Towers (Capstone Games / Abacusspiele)
  • Junk Drawer (25th Century Games)
  • Prehistories Evolutions (25th Centruy Games)
  • GAP (Arcane Wonders)
  • Jokkmokk: The Winter Market (WizKids)

Best light strategy game

  • Leaf (Weird City Games / Kobold)
  • Match of the Century (Capstone Games)
  • 3 Ring Circus (DEVIR GAMES)
  • Cosmoctopus (Lucky Duck Games)
  • In the Footsteps of Darwin (Sorry We Are French)

Best thematic board game

  • Freelancers: A Crossroads Game (Plaid Hat Games)
  • Kinfire Chronicles: Night’s Fall (Incredible Dream)
  • Distilled (Paverson Games)
  • Thunder Road: Vendetta (Restoration Games)
  • The Stifling Dark (Sophisticated Cerberus Games)

Best heavy strategy game

  • Dune: Imperium – Uprising (Dire Wolf / Asmodee)
  • Age of Innovation (Capstone Games/Feuerland)
  • Ark Nova : Marine Worlds (Capstone Games/Feuerland)
  • Kunta Hora: The City of Silver (Czech Games Edition)
  • The Search for Lost Species (Renegade Game Studios)

Best party/social board game

  • Smug Owls (Runaway Parade Games)
  • Fiction (Allplay)
  • Ensemble (Ares Games)
  • CDSK (hachette/Randolph)
  • Inside Job (Kosmos)

Best solo board game

  • Legacy of Yu (Renegade Game Studios / Schwerkraft)
  • Resist! (25th Century Games)
  • 20 Strong (Chip Theory Games/Frosted Games)

Best children’s & family board game

  • Diced Veggies (KTBG/Skellig Games)
  • CRANIUM Hullabaloo (Funko/R&CPMK)
  • Turbo Kidz (SCORPION MASQUE)
  • One Too Many Rabbits (Three Archers Games)
  • Sushi Boat (Japanime Games)

Best fixed constructible game

  • Magic: The Gathering Universes Beyond – The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-Earth Commander Decks (Wizards of the Coast)
  • The Rune and the Rime (APE Games & Luminary Games)
  • Mage Noir (Double Combo Games)
  • Flesh and Blood: History Pack 1 Blitz Decks (Legend Story Studios)
  • Magic: The Gathering Universes Beyond – The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-Earth Starter Kit (Wizards of the Coast)

Best randomized constructible game game

  • Magic: The Gathering Universes Beyond The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-Earth Collector Booster (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Flesh and Blood: Bright Lights Booster Box (legend Story Studios)
  • Nostalgix Harmonic Surge (Nostalgix TCG)

Best miniatures game product

  • Star Wars: Shatterpoint (Atomic Mass Games)
  • Marvel Crisis Protocol: Earth’s Mightiest Core Set (Atomic Mass Games)
  • Conquest: City States vs. Nords (Para Bellum Games)
  • Conquest: First Blood Warband (Para Bellum Games)
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Onslaught (WizKids)

Best puzzle game

  • Threads of Fate (Post Curious)
  • Mother of Frankenstein (Arcane Wonders)
  • EXIT: The Professor’s Last Riddle (Kosmos)

Best role-playing game adventure

  • Heckna! Deluxe Box Set (Hit Point Press)
  • Doctors and Daleks: The Keys of Scaravore (Cubicle 7 Entertainment)
  • The One Ring: Tales from the Lone Lands (Free League Publishing)
  • Vaesen – Lost Mountain Saga (Free League Publishing)
  • Fallout The Role Playing Game: Winter of Atom (Modiphius Entertainment)

Best role-playing game core product

  • DIE: The Roleplaying Game (Rowan, Rook and Decard)
  • Avatar Legends: The Roleplaying Game Core Book (Magpie Games)
  • Marvel Multiverse Role-Playing Game: Core Rulebook (Marvel)
  • Star Trek Adventures: Captain’s Log (Modiphius Entertainment)
  • The Devil’s Dandy Dogs (Monte Cook Games)

Best role-playing game starter product

  • Dreams and Machines: Starter Set (Modiphius Entertainment)
  • Critical – Sanctuary Season 1 (Gigamic)
  • Avatar Legends: The Roleplaying Game Starter Set (Magpie Games)

Best role-playing game supplement

  • Dune: Power and Pawns (Modiphius Entertainment)
  • Uncharted Journeys (Cubicle 7 Entertainment)
  • The Griffon’s Saddlebag Book 2 (Hit Point Press)
  • Avatar Legends: Wan Shi Tong’s Adventure Guide (Magpie Games)
  • The Weird (Monte Cook Games)

Best dice/dice related accessory

  • Glyphic Blind Dice Bags Series 3.5 (Level Up Dice)
  • Gemini Purple-Teal/Gold Mini Polyhedral 7-Die Set (Chessex Manufacturing)
  • Puzzle Cube Dice (Foam Brain Games)
  • Hecknal Popcorn Dice & Bag (Hit Point Press)
  • If I Were A Lich, Man – Dreidel Set (Hit Point Press)

Best game accessory

  • Frameamajigs (Hit Point Press)
  • Pollen: Glass Insect Beads (Allplay)
  • Inkwell Trackers (Foam Brain Games)

Best role-playing game related accessory

  • D&D Icons of the Realms: Adventure in a Box – Mind Flayer Voyage (WizKids)
  • ENCHANCE Potion Light (AP Global)
  • Traveler’s Trinkets (Foam Brain Games)
  • Calendar of Many Adventures 2024 (Loke Battle Mats)
  • Dreams and Machines RPG: GM’s Toolkit (Modiphius Entertainment)

Best 2D Artwork

  • Kwanchai Moriya, Empire’s End (Brotherwise Games)
  • The Weird (Monte Cook Games)
  • Necrobiotic (Penny for a Tale)
  • Lost Ruins of Arnak: The Missing Expedition (Czech Games Edition)
  • Holler RPG (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)

Best 3D Component

  • Threads of Fate – Puzzle Box (Post Curious)
  • Omicron Protocol – Lady Rose 75mm Model (Dead Alive Games)
  • Pericle, the Gathering Darkness – standees (Long Dog Games)

Best Game Related Writing

  • Grace Collins, Shadow in the Night Part 2, Cozy Companion Magazine (Snowbright Studio)
  • Luke Stratton, Pirate Borg (Limithron)
  • Donald Shults and Mr. Bistro, Freelancers: A Crossroads Game (Plaid Hat Games)

Best Media Production

  • Eleni Papadopoulou for Making Board Games – The CGE Documentary (8-Part Series)
  • Oxventure One-Shot of Teatime Adventures: The COSIEST RPG by Snowbright Studio
  • Moe Tousignant with The Tabletop Bellhop Gaming Podcast
  • TheRathole.ca Review of Doctor Who the Roleplaying Game – Sixty Years of Adventure by Cubicle Seven
  • Board Game Quest for Frosthaven Review by Brandon Bryson

Fan Favorite

  • Distilled (Paverson Games / Giant Roc)

Hall of Fame Class of 2023

In die Hall of Fame wurden folgende Personen / Spiele aufgenommen:

  • HOF Inductee – Mark Rosewater
  • HOF Inductee – Jeff Easley
  • HOF Inductee – Martin Wallace
  • HOF Product Inductee – 1829
  • HOF Product Inductee – Cyberpunk
  • Rising Star – Mathias Wigge

Quelle: Origins Game Fair

Kommentieren Sie den Artikel

Bitte geben Sie Ihren Kommentar ein!
Bitte geben Sie hier Ihren Namen ein

Most Popular

Recent Comments